Thursday, May 17, 2007
[…] Without access to the information requested, it is impossible for the Judiciary Committee to even consider any of these proposals.

    2. FISA itself recognizes the principle that all legislative committees must be able to obtain access to even confidential information in order to carry out their legislative functions, as do House Rules. 50 U.S.C. § 1808(a)(1) requires the Attorney General to give a detailed report to the Intelligence Committees on electronic surveillance under FISA, and then goes on to state specifically that “[n]othing in this subchapter shall be deemed to limit the authority and responsibility of the appropriate committees of each House of Congress to obtain such information as they may need to carry out their respective functions and duties.” House Rule X, clause 11(b)(3) similarly provides that nothing concerning the authority of the House Intelligence Committee “shall be construed as prohibiting or otherwise restricting the authority of any other committee to study and review an intelligence or intelligence-related activity to the